Privacy

Privacy Statement

Collecting information

Girl Guides Australia and the Girl Guide Organisations of each State and Territory respect the privacy of all individuals and are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals they deal with.

The Privacy Act 1988, as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, does not apply to not for profit Organisations unless their annual turnover is more than three million dollars. Although falling within this expedition, Girl Guides Australia intends to adhere to the requirements under the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

The Privacy Statement of Girl Guides Australia, which is the policy that details the handling of personal information, including sensitive information such as health information by Girl Guides Australia, is included below.

Disclosure of personal information and security

Girl Guides Australia and the Guide Organisations of each State and Territory will maintain control of, and take reasonable steps to keep, all personal information it holds securely. As a general rule, Girl Guides Australia and the Guide Organisations of each State and Territory will not provide personal information to any third parties except:

  • by exchanging information between Guiding Organisations for the purpose of fulfilling our mission statement.
  • to contractors engaged to provide services in connection with the purposes mentioned above but only if they satisfy Girl Guides Australia or the relevant State Girl Guide Organisation that they will comply with the Privacy Act and other relevant privacy laws; and
  • if it is otherwise permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any law.

Where appropriate, Girl Guides Australia and the Guide Organisations of each State and Territory will handle personal information according to the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and other applicable exemption in other legislation.

Access

You may request access to personal information that Girl Guides Australia or the Guide Organisations of each State or Territory hold about you and advise of any inaccuracies by contacting the Privacy Officer.
To obtain access, you will have to provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is not undermined. We may deny your request in some circumstances. You will be informed of the reason.

Details of the Privacy Officer

Contact the State Executive Officer of the relevant State Girl Guide Organisation or  Girl Guides Australia, Suite 103, Level 1, 100 William Street, Woolloomooloo, NSW 2011.  Contact details for the State Girl Guide Organisations are here.111

 

Last Modified: 07/12/16 at 11:25 AM